Privacy Policy

Effective as of October 9, 2012

We at ChowNow, Inc. (“ChowNow,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of ChowNow in connection with our Platform.

By visiting our website and/or using our Platform, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Service. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Service.

The Information We Collect

  1. Personal Information
    When you sign up to become a Registered User or enter a promotion or our referral program, you may be required to provide us with personal information about yourself, such as your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address (collectively, the “Personal Information”). We do not collect any Personal Information from you when you use our website or Platform unless you provide us with the Personal Information voluntarily (for example, by registering to use the Platform or joining our e-mail list).
  2. Billing Information
    In order to submit orders through the Platform, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Information noted above. Such information may include a debit card number, credit card number, billing address, and similar information (collectively, the “Billing Information”).
  3. Geolocational Information
    In order to provide access to the Service while you are using a mobile device, we automatically collect geolocational information from your mobile device, your wireless carrier, or certain third-party service providers (“Geolocational Information”). Collection of such Geolocational Information occurs only when the platform is running on your mobile device. You may decline to allow us to collect such Geolocational Information, in which case ChowNow will not be able to provide certain services to you. Because your Geolocational Information is subject to abuse by others, please be sure to manage your mobile device and privacy preferences on the Platform on an ongoing basis.
  4. Other Information
    In addition to the Personal Information, the Billing Information, and the Geolocational Information, we may collect additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”). Such Other Information may include:

    • From You. Additional information about yourself that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your gender, interests, favorite foods, and favorite restaurants.
    • From Your Activity. Information that we automatically collect when you use the Platform, such as the type of device from which you access the Platform, your IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Platform you visit, what you order and from which restaurants, and similar information concerning your use of the Platform.
    • From Cookies. Information that we collect using “cookie” technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. We use cookies to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Platform. If you do not want the Platform to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Platform may not function properly. When the Platform is made available to you through Facebook and/or other third-party sites, please be aware that these other sites maintain their own policies regarding cookies and the collection and use of information. You are responsible for reviewing those policies.
    • From Other Sources. Information that we collect or receive from Facebook and/or other sites on which you have used the Platform in accordance with their terms of use and privacy policies.

The Information Collected by or Through Third-Party Advertising Companies

We share Other Information about your activity on the Platform with third parties for the purpose of tailoring, analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing advertising you see on the Platform and elsewhere. These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect such Other Information for such purposes. Pixel tags enable us, and these third-party advertisers, to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to learn which advertisement brings a user to a given site.

Accessing and Modifying Personal Information and Communication Preferences

If you have registered for the Platform, you may access, review, and make changes to your Personal Information and/or your Billing Information by (i) e-mailing us at info@chownow.com, (ii) calling us at 1-888-707-CHOW, or (iii) following the instructions found on the Platform. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any ChowNow marketing email. Registered Users cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to their account. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

How We Use and Share the Information

We use the Personal Information and the Other Information to provide you access and use of the Platform, solicit your feedback, inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners, to administer our rewards, referral, and promotional programs, and to improve our service to you. We use the Billing Information to process your orders, and we use the Geolocational Information to recommend nearby restaurants to you. Also, we may share Personal Information, Billing Information, Geolocational Information, and/or Other Information as described below.

How We Protect Your Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information, the Billing Information, the Geolocational Information, and the Other Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Platform may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

The Platform and the our website are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the Platform or the website and/or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Platform or website. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide us Personal Information without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with ChowNow may choose to opt out of our sharing their Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to info@chownow.com or write to us at:

ChowNow, Inc.
2801 Ocean Park Blvd, Suite 325
Santa Monica, CA 90405

External Websites

The Platform and/or website may contain links to third-party websites. ChowNow has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on the Website as soon as they go into effect. By accessing the website and/or the Platform after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at info@chownow.com or call us at 1-888-707-CHOW.

Work with US to create A SERVICE YOUR CUSTOMERS ARE HUNGRY FOR!
Contact Us
OR CALL US 888-707-2469

Please fill out this form and we will contact you.
Or give us a call at -
Sales: (888)-646-3587
Customer Service: (888)-707-CHOW

CONTACT US

We'd love to hear from you.

info@chownow.com | (888)-707-CHOW

2112 Narcissus Ct.
Venice, CA 90291

[pagelink mypagelink]

RESELLERS & AFFILIATES

Have a sales force? Interested in selling the ChowNow system to restaurants?

Have a popular restaurant review and discovery site? Interested in putting an “order now” button beside each of your restaurant listings?

Let’s talk! Start by filling out the form below!